Our Sweet Almond Oil is unrefined for maximum nutritional benefit. It has a light texture with a slight nutty aroma.
Almond Oil (Sweet) – Unrefined Organic – 120 ml (4 oz)
23 in stock
23 in stock
INCI name: Prunus dulcis
Description: The almond tree is a native of the Middle East. There are two varieties, the sweet almond (dulcis) and bitter almond (amara). Our Almond Oil is sweet and unrefined (for maximum nutritional value).
History / benefits: The earliest use of almond oil dates back to the Romans who used it extensively in skin care. Today, the almond is either made into a paste used in food recipes such as marzipan, halva and baklava, eaten as a plain or sugar-coated nut or used to produce Almond oil. The oil is rich in vitamins A, E, and B as well as Oleic and Linoleic essential fatty acids. It is an excellent all purpose emollient suitable for most skin types. It is slow to absorb, making it ideal to use for massage, but is also a popular ingredient in cosmetics such as moisturizing creams and body oils. As a single body oil, it nourishes normal to dry skin, so it’s excellent for cold climates. A virgin or first pressed oil is preferred, as refined versions may be less expensive but are robbed of their true therapeutic value.
How to use: You can use almond oil as a single ingredient body oil, adding a few drops of your favorite essential oils for a light fragrant scent – or try one of these moisturizing blends:
Light Moisturizing Blend:
80 ml Sweet Almond Oil
40 ml Apricot Kernel Oil
Both blends make 120 ml. Add your favorite essential oils to create a personal scent.
PRECAUTIONS: Caution should be taken by those who have allergies to nuts.
|Dimensions||4.5 x 4.5 x 12 cm|