//Apricot Kernel Oil – Unrefined Organic – 120 ml (4 oz)

Apricot Kernel Oil – Unrefined Organic – 120 ml (4 oz)

$ 23.50

  • USD: 18.80$

Our apricot kernel oil is unrefined. It has a light texture, is highly suitable for normal and sensitive skin types, and is easily absorbed into the skin.

SKU: apricot_kernel_oil Category:

Description


INCI name:
Prunus armeniaca

Description: The apricot tree is a small fruit tree native to Iran and Manchuria. It was introduced to the US in the early eighteenth century and became a universally recognised “fruit”. Our apricot kernel oil is unrefined. It has a light texture and is easily absorbed into the skin.

History / benefits: During the Byzantine era, apricots were said to be fruits that arouse passion, and many love potions and spells were woven with this fruit. Today, we not only enjoy the fruit but now produce oil through cold pressing the kernel, or nut. The virgin oil (unrefined oil) is very expensive, so unlike ours, almost all commercial oil is refined. Apricot kernel oil contains Oleic, Linoleic and Palmitic fatty acids and is a good source of polyunsaturated fatty acids.

In skin care the oil is primarily used as a facial oil and is typically suited to normal and sensitive skin types. It is also used to make creams and milks.

How to use: You can use apricot kernel oil as a single-ingredient facial oil, adding a few drops of geranium, neroli, rose or sandalwood essential oils – or, try one of these light moisturizing blends:

For Normal Skin:
80 ml Apricot Kernel oil
20 ml Evening Primrose oil
20 ml Rosehip oil
10 drops Geranium essential oil
5 drops Rose essential oil

For Sensitive Skin:
80 ml Apricot Kernel oil
20 ml Calendula oil
20 mlRosehip oil
8 drops Lavender essential oil
5 drops Sandalwood essential oil

PRECAUTIONS: None

Additional information

Weight0.86 kg

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Apricot Kernel Oil – Unrefined Organic – 120 ml (4 oz)”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *