This 100% pure unrefined honey-coloured oil is high in GLA (gamma Linolenic acid), which is an important ingredient in human breast milk. Borage helps to combat dehydration and soothes dry and sensitive skin. Can also be used to brighten up grey hair.
Borage Oil – Organic – 30 ml (1 oz)
36 in stock
36 in stock
INCI name: Borago officinalis
Borage, also known as starflower, is an annual herb. Its origin is in western Mediterranean areas such as Spain and North Africa. It is now cultivated in all European countries as well as North America. Borage oil is extracted from the seeds and is then refined, resulting in a clear honey-coloured oil.
History / benefits:
The common name “Borage” is derived from Arabic and means “father of sweat”. Roman soldiers ate borage flowers for courage before they went into battle, and medieval knights embroidered them into their scarves for the same reason. Borage: a loyal talisman in ancient, dangerous times.
Both the leaves and flowers are used in culinary dishes. The leaves are eaten in salads, in soup or as spinach. The Germans add borage to omelettes and doughnuts. The fresh flowers are edible and can be eaten candied.
Borage oil is often taken internally in capsule form, as it is one of the richest sources of GLA (gamma Linolenic acid). Herbalists report that borage seeds are good for lactating women as GLA is an important part of human breast milk.
In cosmetics, the oil is used for its soothing and moisturising properties on dry and sensitive skin. It also helps to tone combination skin. Borage oil helps to combat dehydration, thus benefiting your skin’s elasticity. It can also be used to brighten up grey hair.
How to use:
Borage can be used as a single-ingredient treatment oil. Gently massage a few drops over the entire face after cleansing in the evening. Follow up with your night cream or oil. You can also make one of these wonderful night oil blends:
For Sensitive Skin
For Dry and Devitalized Skin
|Dimensions||3.5 x 3.5 x 10.5 cm|