Frankincense is a natural gum resin extracted from the bark of the Boswellia tree. It is native to India, southern Arabia and north Africa and is considered a top – middle note.
Our Frankincense is 100% pure unadulterated Boswellia carteri.
INCI name: Boswellia carteri
ESSENCE: Spiritual, meditative and wise, frankincense is considered to be the #1 essential oil for meditation
EFFECTS: Frankincense essential oil elevates us to a higher level of consciousness. It stills the mind and offers enlightenment. Frankincense promotes emotional stability, comfort and inspiration.
THERAPY: Frankincense is becoming well known in the western world for its many healing properties. Among these properties, it is excellent for treating respiratory conditions such as coughs, asthma and bronchitis. It is also well known in skin care for its ability to promote new cell growth, and is recommended for dry or mature skin, scars and wrinkles.