This wonderful gift of nature comes from the Karite tree grown in Africa, and is widely used in cosmetics for its moisturizing properties. Shea butter is milder and creamier than cocoa or mango, and absorbs rapidly into the skin. Our Organic Shea Butter is 100% pure and unrefined.
Shea Butter (Butyrospermum parkii) – Unrefined Organic – 120 grams
- USD: 18.80$
INCI: Butyrospermum parkii
Properties: natural moisturizer, anti-inflammatory, promotes skin healing and improves your skin’s elasticity
Contains: traces of Oleic, Stearic, Linoleic, Palmitic essential fatty acids.
Application: use shea butter as-is by melting a small amount in your hand and massaging over the skin, or melt it on the stove top and add to your favorite vegetable oil to create your own skin care preparation. Blended with Apricot Kernel Oil, Shea butter makes an excellent balm, keeping the skin elastic to avoid stretch marks during pregnancy.
Precautions: while this is a nut butter, it contains little to no protein which is the common trigger for allergies in nuts. This butter is considered safe, but those who are concerned should use our Cocoa Butter as an alternative.
|Dimensions||9.3 x 9.3 x 5.2 cm|