//Wheatgerm Oil – Unrefined Organic – 120 ml (4 oz)

Wheatgerm Oil – Unrefined Organic – 120 ml (4 oz)

$ 27.50

  • USD: 22.00$

Wheatgerm promotes the formation of skin cells and improves blood circulation. Our Wheatgerm oil is unrefined and is very high in vitamin E, making it a natural anti-oxidant. It is also a good source of essential fatty acids – great for ageing or damaged skin

SKU: wheatgerm_oil Category:

Description

INCI name: Triticum durum

Description: Wheat is a cereal plant, cultivated extensively all over the world. The oil is derived from the germ. Our Wheatgerm oil is unrefined and is very high in vitamin E, making it a natural anti-oxidant. It is also a good source of essential fatty acids; in particular, Linoleic acid. Wheatgerm oil has a heavy texture and a distinct odour.

History / benefits: Wheatgerm is a “true carrier oil” in that it is transdermal and will carry essential oils that are blended with it, making it a prime ingredient in muscular or skeletal pathologies as well as skin issues that are formed in the dermis. In skin care, wheatgerm oil is beneficial for mature or damaged skin.

How to use:

For Aching Muscles:
60 ml Sweet Almond Oil
50 ml Wheat germ oil
10 ml St. John’s Wort
30 drops Lavender essential oil
20 drops Marjoram (sweet) essential oil
15 drops Black Spruce essential oil

For Psoriasis:
10 ml Calendula
50 ml Evening Primrose oil
60 ml Wheat germ oil
50 drops Lavender essential oil
10 drops Helichrysum essential oil
5 drops Roman Chamomile essential oil

PRECAUTIONS: Caution should be taken by those with wheat allergies.

Rating on Skin Deep: 0

Additional information

Weight0.12 kg
Dimensions4.5 x 4.5 x 12 cm

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Wheatgerm Oil – Unrefined Organic – 120 ml (4 oz)”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *